home

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
alternates and special recognition awards

-1998-
Sara Caswell - violin
Dawn Clement - piano
Anat Cohen - tenor sax, clarinet
Loraine Faina - drums
Jodi Proznick - bass

-1999-
Rosana Calderon Eckert - voice
Rachel Eckroth - piano
Tia Fuller - alto sax
Karin Harris - trombone
Erin Marie Roberts - bass
Angie Tabor - drums

-2000-
Brandi Disterheft - bass
Anne Drummond - flute
Lisa Kelly Scott - voice
Karen Teperberg - drums
Chihiro Yamanaka - piano

-2001-
Airelle Besson - trumpet
Laila Biali - piano
Karine Chapdelaine - bass
Tara Davidson - alto, soprano sax
Sandra Hempel - guitar
Kimberly Thompson - drums

-2002-
Renee Marie Cruz - bass
Alyssa Falk - drums
Becky Noble - alto sax
Tineke Postma - alto sax
Daniela Schaechter - piano

-2003-
Kara Baldus - piano
Elizabeth Goodfellow - drums
Nicole Johaenntgen - alto, soprano sax
Jennifer Krupa - trombone
Ashley Summers - bass

-2004-
Ariel Alexander - alto, soprano sax
Brenda Earle - piano
Maria Joyner - drums
Linda Oh - bass
Janelle Reichman - tenor sax

-2005-
Lakecia Benjamin - alto sax
Jacquelyn Coleman - trumpet
Delandria Mills - flute
Hanne Pulli - drums
Maeve Royce - bass
Carmen Staaf - piano

-2006-
Misty Boyce - piano
Caroline Davis - alto sax
Lauren Falls - bass
Melissa Gardiner - trombone
Lorie Wolf - drums

-2007-
Chelsea Baratz - tenor sax
Sharel Cassity - alto, soprano sax
Vanessa McGowan - bass
Mika Nishimura- piano
Tina Raymond - drums

-2008-
Ashley Baker - alto sax
Christie Dashiell - voice
Judith Goldbach
- bass
Julia Brav - piano
Shirazette Tinnin - drums

return to top

iaje sisters in jazz
collegiate competition alternates
& special recognition award recipients

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008

-1998-

-1999 runners-up-
Catarina New (sax)
Linda Paula Pereira (voice)
Vanessa Rodrigues (piano)
Tracie L. King (bass)
Audrey Tang (drums)

-2000 runners-up-
Akida Quarles-Crosby (voice)
Jennifer Lintz-Menna (flute)
Ayako Shirasaki (piano)
Chelsea Chason (bass)
Joanna Malfatti (drums)

-2001 alternates-
Shawn Lynn Plonski (clarinet)
Allegra Bandy (voice)
Leigh Pilzer (sax)
Ayako Shirasaki (piano)
Brandy Brewer (bass)
Marcicella Yvette Chapa (drums)

-2002 alternates-
Elizabeth Schenck (sax)
Ellister M. van der Molen (trumpet)
Ji-young Na (piano)
Rashmi Viswanathan (drums)
Brandy Brewer (bass)

-2003 alternates-
Dia Silverstein (sax)
Alcyona Mick (piano)
Luisa Maria Brito (bass)
Rashmi Viswanathan (drums)
Louise Petersen (percussion)

-2004 alternates-
Katie Glassman (violin)
Ji Young Lee (piano)
Rebecca Peterson (bass)

-2005 alternates-
Anna Webber (flute)
Meilana McLean Gillard (sax)
Mi Jung Lim (piano)
Anna Ruddick (bass)
Larissa Scharnofske (drums)

-2006 alternates-
Liz Johnson (voice)
Lynn Gruenewald (sax)
Amy Rempel (piano)
Vanessa McGowan (bass)
Jasmine Jones (drums)
-2006 special recognition-
Shirazette Tinnin (drums)
Anna Webber (flute)
Lindsey Miller (guitar)
Sophie Hassfurther (sax)
Mai Sugimoto (sax)
Barbara Hamilton (trombone)
Mavis Kashanda Poole (voice)

-2007 alternates-
Mai Sugimoto (sax)
La-Nai Gabriel (sax)
Amy Rempel (piano)
Judith Goldbach (bass)
Katherine Gentile (drums)
-2007 special recognition-
Alex Silver (trombone)
Sarah Herbert (trumpet)
Hitomi Oba (sax)
Viola Falb (sax)
Vanessa Cruz (drums)

-2008 alternates-
Chloe Cailleton (voice)
Stephanie Richards (trumpet)
Maya Kronfeld (piano)
Alexandra Eckhardt (bass)
Nicole Marcus (drums)
-2008 special recognition-
Catherine Bent (cello)

return to top

Did we miss your site? If you are an IAJE Sisters in Jazz Collegiate Competition alumna, alternate, or special recognition award recipient and would like us to add a link to your site, email katch@katchie.com. Include your full name, instrument, competition year, and web url. Are you aware of the Jazz Alliance International (JAI) Sisters in Jazz Mentorship Program for collegiate competition alumnae?

katchie.com home    ...news    recordings   reviews   press room   academics   contact   shop    related    sisters in jazz